Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The spade - is generallly five feet eight or ten inches in length; the handle is curved about three or four inches out of the direct line; it is connected with the iron part by a piece of wood forming the step on the right side, with an upright part spliced to the handle, and fastened by two iron hoops below it fits into the iron, which is at top almost closed round it, the iron is about fifteen inches long, and bent in a direction contrary to the handle, it is narrower towards the upper part, where it is about four inches broad, and towards the lower part about five and half inches' the iron sometimes differs in being a few inches longer; it is