Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

In the beginning of the 18th Century a family named Tierney, Inistioge made breeches from sheep-skins. These were called "Maas". The descendants of this family are living in Inistioge to-day.
    A workman at Kavanagh's of Kilmacshane was badly in need of a suit of clothes when he got there first. He was a big fellow. William Kavanagh brought him to Tierneys Inistioge, for a "maa" or a sheep-skin breeches. Tierney looked him up and down and said that he would take a large size. He then brought him one that looked very small, but Tierney and his son sacked him into it, and ordered him to sleep in them for a week.
    William Kavanagh
    Coill Mhic Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh