Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days small farmers in the Co. Kilkenny churned once a week. They kept the cream in two vessels and filled the keg which could hold 1½ cwt of butter. They gradually put 2 st of salt to one keg it was bought at 1s-2d per st. Four cows gave a ½ cwt of butter in a week. In winter the cream was set near the fire before churning. The milk was poured from a pail into a keeler through a hempen strainer and set on wooden stands. The cream was skimmed when fit into cream stand. A wooden skimmer was used. The keelers were emptied and washed with cold water and then scalded with boiling water and sometimes scrubbed with sand.
    The keelers were round and
    Michael Hanrahan