Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago practically all the houses in Ireland were thatched. In other parts of Ireland there are still many thatched houses but in this district there are very few. In the course of a few years the thatched houses will have disappeared in this locality and with it the art of thatching. I shall now describe how thatching is done.
    I shall first tell how a newly built house is thatched. When the walls are built to the required height the house is roofed with rough timber. Straw is spread over it and sewed to the roof by means of a straw rope called a sugán. When the roof is covered in this manner another layer of straw is put over it. This second layer of straw is put on in bundles. It is pushed into