Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cinders would destroy the lime, but ashes of colmn mixed nicely through it and was scarcely noticed. The lime stone took twenty-four hours to burn but once the fire was burning brightly it required no further attention. Young people spend many a pleasant hour sitting around the kiln fire singing songs and telling stories.
  2. At the present time nails are made by machinery, but in olden days they were made by hand. The men that made them were called nailers, and they were just as numerous in Ireland as other tradesmen. The best iron for the purpose of making nails was said to come from Sweden. An iron rod 1/8 of an inch square was suitable for nearly all nails. These rods were sold in all hard ware shops. The tools a nailers required were, chizel, hammer, anvil and small