Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

There was a black hound supposed to be seen in olden times. between Ballylogue and Grange.

There was a black hound supposed to be seen in olden times, between Ballylogue and Grange. He used to go over the road for a bout two hundred yards then he used to stand and bark furiously and disappear into the air.

The old people would tell you that a headless coach was often seen around Cool.

The old people would tell you that a headless coach was often seen around Cool. It used to travel from Cool lane to the wren's bridge. There was supposed to be one man driving and no head on him and the horses were headless while the coach was full of people who were laughing and talking and no heads on them.