Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a legend told of a woman who lived in Ballylogue hundreds of years ago down on the marshes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael was suppose to walk the river bank under the white house and up the lane to where he was hanged and then disappear. The sgeac on which he was hanged is still to be seen in the lane.
  2. (gan teideal)

The old people around Ballylogue would tell you that around the marshes some where near the house two men were cutting hay.

The old people around Ballylogue would tell you that around the marshes some where near the house two men were cutting hay. About one o'clock one of them said it should be near dinner time as he was hungry. In an instant a table laden with every kind of food and drink was placed before them. The man who said he was hungry would not touch it while the other sat down and ate a good meal. The man who would not eat of the dinner was found dead next morning in the bed while the man who ate his dinner went down the next morning and worked
    Mary Nolan
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Chill Chainnigh