Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Once upon a time an old couple lived in a small thatched house in Sallybog near Graigue.

Once upon a time an old couple lived in a small thatched house in Sallybog near Graigue. One day the Parish Priest walked from Graigue to visit them. It was the time of their Easter duty. The day was very wet. He carried a large umbrella a thing unknown in Sallybog at that time. He closed the umbrella outside the door and left it in the corner of the kitchen opened to dry. When leaving the house he forgot the umbrella and Mary told Sean to run after him with it. No matter how they tried they could not get it out in the door. She then told him to run after the priest and tell him that he forgot the thing for keeping out the rain. "Oh I believe I did" said he. Sean and the priest returned to the house. Mary and Sean watched him closely
    Michael Hanrahan