Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man wan time married to a young woman. He was in delicate health and had nieces living a short bit away across the fields. They used to visit him to see how was his health and that, the wife got a bit jealous on their coming so often. This evening he was very bad got a weakness and died off. They kem on to inquire how he was, and she put up her finger letting on he was asleep. They did'nt stay long and went home again. As soon as they were gone, she went down to a shoemaker in the village and asked him to impersonate the husband. She offered him £3. He promised to do it for £5.
    They took the dead man out and he went in to the bed. the woman threw water on his face. She sent for the Lawyer and the Doctor. The Doctor examined
    Mr Thomas Hanrahan
    Os cionn 70