Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Him the forgiveness and remission of all our sins and trespasses that we may obtain from Him further, through thy intercession, the prepetual occupation of the heavenly kingdom, through the eternity of life, in the presence of the saints, and the saintly virgins in particular, of the world - may deserve to occupy this for ever and ever.

When my grandfather was a boy he was crossing the fields one moon-light night

When my grandfather was a boy he was crossing fields one moonlight night making a short-cut to the village, to call a priest as a member of his family was dying. when he was going towards a stile, he saw a lady dressed in white combing very long hair. He did not pass too close to her but after he had gone a little way he heard more cries. He told his experience to a friend who said
    John Brennan
    Na Stialla, Co. Chill Chainnigh