Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house, and in every-one of the out-houses. As well as that each person in the house eats three leaves, in honour of the Blessed Trinity. Every house gets a packet of blessed salt on Easter-Sunday, and a portion of Easter-water on Easter-Saturday. Each person uses a little of the blessed salt and holy-water.
  2. There are three graveyards in this district. There is one in Inistiogue, another in Cluen, and a third in Farrentemple. There are people buried in each of these graveyards up to the present day. The graveyard in the townland of Cluen is about seven hundred years old. It was laid out by Lord Fitzgerald, in the thirteenth century. There is an old ruin of a church in this graveyard. It was build by Lord Fitzgerald also. There are only a few families buried there now. There are only a few tomb-stones in it. They are very small tomb-stones. There are some trees growing around the graveyard. There was a Catholic Church and a Protestant Church in the graveyard in Cluen. There are trees growing
    John Walsh