Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

be seen.
    Patato-cake and oaten-meal bread were used on certain feast-days. Potato-cake was made from potatoes, broken up finely. This was mixed up with a little salt and soda. It was eaten hot, with plenty of butter. Bread was baked only once a week, for it was baked on a large griddle. Many of these griddles can be seen to-day. A mark was always cut on top of the cake, before it was baked. This mark was often a spider, and a web. This was supposed to bring good luck to who-ever ate the cake.
  2. The houses in olden times differed greatly from the modern houses. There were no slates used then, and all the houses were thatched, not with straw, but with rushes and sedge. Sods were used to keep the thatch in place. In every house long ago there was one or more "settles" or "settle-beds" in the kitchen. This article served as a bed in the night, and as a table by days.
    The fire-place in the old houses was either at the centre-wall of the house, or in
        1. foirgnimh