Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swapping. Labour was always given in exchange for goods. The markets were held at the nearest towns which are Graigue-na-Managh and New Ross. The markets are held in these places still. "Thistuens" were a very common coin in these days, but they are now gone out of use. "Thistuens" or four-penny-pieces were always marked by the owner. This coin was made in the homes, and by marking them those who were parting with them would know if they got back the same coin again. The people believed that if they got back the same coin three times that there was something unlucky about it. To make sure that they would not be any doubt about getting it back they put, as it were, a trade mark on the coin.
  2. The bread we use now is very different from that which our forefathers used. Loaf bread or flour-bread was not known at that time. Bread was often made from barley and oats. Barley-bread was used in The Rower, up to fifty years ago, by some people.
    Querns were used by everybody about eighty years ago. Some of these querns can still
    1. táirgí