Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The one in Clogarret belonged to Farrell's. The roof is off it now. It was thatched. The three houses in Kilconly were thatched also. One of them belonged to Hanrahan's. It is now used as a barn by another family of Hanrahans. The second belonged to Cuddihys, and the third one belonged to Cashin's. The people that lived in the five houses in Ballavarra were. Prendergasts, Kellys, Namaras, Walshes, and Roses. These houses were also thatched. The people that lived in the houses in The Rower villages were. Dunphys, Currans, Lackeys, and Rileys. Dunphy's, and Curran's houses now belong to Patrick Galavan, and the other two belong to us. They are all in good repair still.
    In all these houses the fireplaces are in the same places as they are nowadays, except the one in Clogarret. It has the fireplace in one corner of the kitchen.
  2. Shops were not as common long ago as they are now. The people had to go to the nearest town to do their shopping. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass, and is carried on up to the present day. Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes one farmer would give another farmer an animal for one ore more animals. This was called "black
        1. trádáil
    John Mahony