Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a monument on Brandon Hill, which was erected in memory of a man called Byrne who was shot there while fowling. He was accompanied by two other men, and a dispute arose. Byrne fired at one of the other men and wounded him severly, but the third man fired at Byrne and killed him dead. He was buried where he fell, and a cross was erected over him.
    Thomas Lyng
    Mrs Lyng
    49
  2. In olden times bread was not made like it is made nowadays. It was made with oaten-meal, hot water, and some salt. There was no soda, or milk used. When it was made it was placed on a griddle. The griddle was something like the bottom of a pan, with a stand under it, which was called "a brand". This bread was a lot nicer, and more wholesome than the bread we eat nowadays. When people used to be going to America they used to bring this bread with them, for they said it would last longer on