Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Henry Doyle who lived, not far from here, in Co Wexford. This man dreamt three nights in succession about a crock of gold, that was buried in a certain field. The fourth night he asked a neighbour to go with him and dig it. They went and when they had dug, located a pot and being dissappointed at seeing only a pot, which when opened contained only bones, he gave it a kick, cursing it at the same time. Immediately he felt a terrible pain, in the leg he kicked the pot with. His companion had to assist him home to his bed, which he never left for three years. After this space of time he died.
  2. In The Rower graveyard there is an ancient tombstone erected to the memory of William Shea.
    Long ago there lived in Ballylogue a family named Shea. Mr. Shea got married, and he had a son named William. After some time
    Patrick Galavan
    Michael Murphy