Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old woman who has frightened my father's horse." "Has she done something on you too." "No" said the man, "She is my wife," "What did she do to your father's horse." "She came running down the road shaking her hands", and my father met her, and the horse frightened." Without saying any more Martin ran off down the road towards the boy's home. Before he reached the house the police-men passed him. When he arrived at the house he met the police-men arresting Nellie. When they asked Martin was he anything to her he said he was her husband. Then they asked him what was wrong with her. He explained that she was blind, but he did not know what made her run away. He asked her what made her run away, but she did not answer. Then they found out that she was deaf, and that she did not hear Martin telling her to wait until he came out of the house. They also found out that when she learned that her husband was not with her she became mad, and went running down the road shouting, and screaming. That was how she frightened the horse. The police-men told Martin to take her offf with him, but to mind her any more. Martin did as he was told.