Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    breakfast. Mostly potatoes, milk, and fish were taken for the dinner, and potatoes, or stirabout for the supper. Mostly buttermilk was drunk.
    All the tables were in the middle of the floor, and when they would be done eating they used to push it in against the wall, out of the way.
    Oaten bread was the common food in olden times. They used to pour milk on the oaten meal, and mix it, and bake it on a griddle, something like the bottom of a pan. That was how it was made. Very little meat was used in olden times, because the people gave the pigs as rent. If they did eat meat it was salted.
    Cabbage, turnips, and seveal other vegetables were used commonly in those days.
    Tea was first used, twice a year, when it came into fashion in this district. It was taken on Christmas day, and on Easter Sunday. The people used to stay up all night waiting for the tea to be made, for it was commonly made late in the night. When it was first used the people drank it in mugs, or pannikins.