Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to get porridge for their breakfast every morning. The people used to have potatoes and fish sometime for their dinner. The kind of fish they used to have for their dinner usually was fresh herrings. They used to get potatoes at three o'clock in the evening. They used to get porridge at nine o'clock in the night. Sometimes they used to get potatoes for their supper. Sometimes they used to get tea on special feast days, such as Christmas day, or Easter Sunday. They used to drink their tea out of wooden cups. Tea was first used about a hundred years ago.
  2. In olden times people used to have three meals a day. These were breakfast, dinner, and supper. They took their breakfast at about seven, after doing a lot of work, such as milking cows. Then they had their dinner at one o'clock, and their supper at seven. They ate porridge, or what is more commonly known as "stirabout" for their
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Galavan