Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from his tenants in Rosbercon, and one of them struck him with a spade and killed him. That was the end of Lundyfoot, and the people of The Rower were not sorry for him.
    Mountgarret
    Mountgarret was another landlord preceding Lundyfoot. There is a townland (Clogarret) called after him. He was a kind hearted man, although he laid big rents on his tenants. He lived in a castle called Clogarret castle for a long time. When he died the people were sorry after him, because if they did not pay the rent he would not punish them severely.
  2. Major Hamilton succeeded Mr. Tighes as landlord over part of the Rower district. He was looked upon by the people as a bad landlord. He used to gather the money every six months. If the people did not give him the money when he went for it he put them out of their homes. He lived in the district of Inistioge.
    John Walsh
    John Walsh