Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the day before. When they were crossing, the wheat grew up, and when Herod's soldiers came they thought no one could have crossed that way because the wheat was high. From that on there is the track of an asse's shoe in every grain of wheat.
  2. When Our Lord was flying from the Jews he crossed a field where a man was sowing corn. When he passed, it grew up, and ripened. Next day the soldiers came and asked a robin did she see a man passing that way. It said it did not see anyone passing since the corn was sown. However a wren came and said "that corn was sown yesterday". The leader of the soldiers struck the robin with his sword on the breast and it bled. That is why it has a red breast.