Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

thief, and that is why he repented on the cross.
    It is also said that when Our Lord was riding on the donkey into Jeruselam he passed through a field of wheat, and that is why the grain of wheat is like an asse's hoof.
    3.
    Once when the devil wanted to vex Saint Joseph he got his saw and bent the teeth of it. Instead of spoiling it he made it twice as good. Ever since people do the same thing. It is now called "setting a saw", and the devil was the first to do it.
    4.
    There is a story told about the magpie and why she has to build her nest on the tops of the trees. There were three birds present at the Crucifixion of Our Lord, the robin, the crossbill, and the magpie. The other two birds tried all in their power to ease the sufferer, but the evil magpie sat on the Cross and joined the Jews. As a punishment for what she did she is condemned to build her nest on the tops of the trees.