Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in this parish, one in Mangan, one in Carrenroe, and one in Carrigeen, The forge in Mangan belongs to Thomas Lyng. All his people were smiths. The other two belong to James Fitzpatrick. they are all situated by the roadside. Forge water is a good cure for chilblains. Each bellows is made of leather, with a pipe going in under the fire, and a handle attached to it also, to blow out the wind. They do a lot of work in these forges. They shoe horses, ponies, and asses. All the smiths are very strong. James Lyng can carry three men on his shoulders. They make ploughs, spades, rakes, sprongs, and grates in these forges. All the smiths were great tug-'o-war pullers. Some time ago there were a lot of forges in the parish of The Rower. All the families are dead now, only these three.
    Patrick Galavan
    Cill Chonaíle, Co. Chill Chainnigh