Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their feet to keep them on. Boots are not made in this parish but there are a lot of people able to repair them. Cold water is said to be the best water for washing the feet. Up to about fifty years ago the men of The Rower used to wear clogs. They were made locally. Sometimes women make shoes out of cloth for wearing in the house. Some people wear shoes in the bed. they are called bed-slippers.
  2. There is only one tailor in this parish now. Some time ago there were more. This man's name is Mr. Sulliven. He does not stock cloth. There are no spinning wheels in this district now. About fifty years ago nearly every house had its spinning-wheel. A lot of women make shirts in their own homes. Some old women knit stockings and sell them to the people of the district. The tailor works at his own home. He uses an iron, a press-board, a thimble, and a scissors. There are three dress-makers in the district. Maggie Byrne, Alice Murphy, and Maggie Curren. They makes dresses, and coats for the women, and girls of the parish. Maggie Byrne only makes
    Patrick Galavan
    Mrs Galavan