Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father is going to sow potatoes he first prepares the soil. Potatoes are usually sowed in beet or mangold ground. In the beginning of winter the land is ploughed. It is left like that until early spring. Then it is crossploughed and spring-harrowed. When this is done the land is cross-ploughed again. Then it is spring harrowed and rolled. And then if the land is still lumpy it is iron-harrowed and rolled again. Then the drills are made. When the drills are made the manure is carted from the farmyard and put in heaps in every row of ten drills. Then the potatoes are sowed and the manure is spread on them. The drills are then covered in.
    Thomas Lyng
    John Lyng
    54
  2. As the potato crop is the principal crop in this district the farmer has to take good care of it.
    When it comes over the ground he has to weed it. Then after some time it is sprayed with a spraying machine, or in gardens it is sprayed with what is called a spraying broom. When the farmer is spraying with a broom he