Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he became very thirsty. He went down to the well, and got a drink from it. A short time after that his pains were cured, and it is believed that it was the holy water of the well that cured him.
    There is another holy well in the townland of Carrenroe. It is in Mr. Keeffe's field. It also has the power of curing ailments. It is not know by what saint it was blessed.
    In the townland of Ballavarra there is a holy well, which was blessed by St. Laurence. It is in Doyles field. No one was ever cured by its water, but it is said that it keeps away ailments.
    When Saint Moling was going to Saint Mullins he passed by
    Ballavarra. On his way he came to a spout, and he blessed it. The spout is now know as Ballavarra spout. It is beside the main road to Graignamanagh.
  2. Potatoes are sowed in the early Spring in order to have an early crop the summer, butt hey may be sowed any time up to the middle of April. My father sows two acres of potatoes each year, because besides using them for our own use we boil
    Thomas Lyng
    John Lyng