School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Coolraney. Kilconly was one time called Crannard, or high tree. It got that name because in it was growing the highest tree in The Rower. Kilconly was affected very much during the famine period. Up to a couple of years ago there were no pumps, or wells in Kilconly. The people used to go to a well called Eligot's well, and sometimes to the well in the wood, which is called Tobar na Coille. Now there are pumps near each house.
  2. There are a couple of holy wells in the parish of The Rower.
    There is one in Kilconly, the townland in which I live. It is called "Tobar na Coille", or Well of the Wood. It is in Kilconly wood, which is near Kilconly. The well was blessed by Saint Conly, the saint from whom the townland of Kilconly got it's name. It was, and is, said that its water cures pains. At the time of the famine a lot of people from Kilconly who had famine fever were cured by that well. Once a poor beggar man was coming from Saint Mullins. He was suffering from pains. When he was coming up through Kilconly wood,
    Patrick Galavan
    Mrs Galavan