Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Fox is the same as tig only that the one that is caught 'last' must follow the rest.
    Cook is something like spy. One boy lies against the den, and the others try to tip it, without he tipping them. Whoever is tipped the first goes to the den.
    I amuse myself in the long summer evenings by going to pick fraughans in the wood that is near my house, or by picking blackberries. In the winter nights I play snakes, and ladders.
  2. Games:- Bird trapping is a nice game, when we have a fall of snow. We make traps out of timber and set them for the birds. To make the traps we get sallies and twist them together in the shape of a trap. Then we get a piece of a stick and put it under it. We call these traps cribs. When the bird goes into it the crib falls and the bird cannot get out of it.
  3. The "New LIne", the road by which I go to school was made during the famine period. It starts at Clogarret Cross, and ends at the main road at Cullintra. It was made by
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick Galavan