Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on turnips and porridge and grass during that time. During the famine years the English Government employed most of the men of this parish to make roads or to drain the bogs. The main road between New Ross and Graig-na-managh was made at this time. The pay which the people got was a half-bag of yellow-meal a week.
    When the Famine was at the worst and food scarcest the Government sent yellow-meat to the Rower Village. The meal was boiled in a huge pot and everyone who came got a mugul of it. Often the people fought over the porridge, as the supply to be distributed was not big enough.
  2. It is said that the famine affected this district very much. The population was about twice as much before the famine as it was after it.
    It was raining continually during the year of 1845. As a result of this the potatoes blackened and famine set in. The people ate potatoes at every meal before the famine. In 1846 people sowed turnips. In Fenlon's field the first turnips were sowed in The Rower, but poor Mr Fenlon had no turnips left as they
    1. am
    Martin Ryan