Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    across by means of a draw-bridge. It is said that they are occupied by fairies now. A man by the name of Ryan from Ballygub was going to The Rower. A black hound appeared at Cullán rath and followed him to The Rower. A black hound and lights were also seen at Ballavarra rath. A man by the name of Farrell was going hom one night. He had to pass by Coolhill rath. He heard horses galloping in the rath. The man got up on the ditch but could see nothing. Soon a bright light shone on the rath, and the man could see horses galloping in the rath field.
  2. Nicholas Fleming, of Kiltown is a great poet. He wrote a great lot of poems, and he put them in the New Ross Standard the local paper. The best ones he wrote were one about Woodstock, Inistioge, and another about Saint Mullins. The people say that the poem he wrote about Saint Mullins was the best poem that was ever put in The Standard. He is about sixty years of age now. No one belonged to him was able to write poetry, but when he was a young man he went to England, and when he came back he was able to write poetry, afrer all the poems he had
      1. filíocht
    Patrick Galavan