Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them and thinking it was only sham reported to the Insurgents that it was only a sham-battle and there thereby unknowingly helped to lose the day. John Kelly from Killanne was killed in the Battle of Ross at The Three-Bullet-Gate. The battle was fought on 5th June, 1798. The Insurgents camped at Talbot Hall. At that time it was known as Carbot Hill. Micheal Furlong a New Ross man rode on a grey steed with a white flag floating aloft as signs of making peace with the English. The English were forbidden to fire on him, but in another instant our brave old hero came tumbling to the ground, with a shot from an English gun.
  2. There are three fairy forts in the parish of The Rower, one in the townland of Coolhill in Mr Ryan's field, two in Killeen on in Walshes field, and the other in Galavan's field. They are all called raths. Walshe's rath is surely a fairy fort, because one night two men were going home from rambling in our house. when they were about in the middle of the rath both of them heard something a bit away from them. it was like something falling. They did not mind it at first, but after a while stones started falling all around them. Sometimes it looked as if a stone would hit the men, but when it would come within about an inch of them it
    Patrick Galavan
    Michael Murphy