Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During that troubled year of 1798, there was a fierce battle fought at New Ross. It is said that two men from Sallybog, at the back of Brandon Hill, went to fight there. Their names were Quigley, and O'Brian. Neither of them was wounded at the battle so they started for home, followed by the English. They crossed the River Barrow at Ballyanne, and into The Rower. When they were near nome they went into a neighbour's house, and as they were very tired they fell asleep. The woman of the house was getting water at her well when the English came in pursuit of the Irish and threatened to shoot her if she would not tell where the two Irish were. She said they were inside sleeping. The English told her to throw water on their guns and ammunition. She did so. Then the English rushed upon them and captured them. They Shot O'Brian and they dragged Quigley after a cart, until his head was battered to bits.
    A man by the name of Lyng,
    1. am