Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times people used not work any mills on St Martin's day, because St Martin was killed in a mill. People used to kill cocks on that night in remembrance of St Martin. One time some people in Graignamanagh began to grind corn on that day, and a child was killed in the mill.
    It is thought unlucky to play cards on a Sunday. In a certain house in the parish of The Rower a lot of people were playing cards. They started to play on a Saturday night, and they got so interested in the game that they kept playing until Sunday night, and they lost Mass. About twelve o'clock on Sunday night the last candle they had went out. They were just standing up to go home when a cat came in in the window with a candle in her mouth. She left the candle under the table and went out again. It was the devil that came in. People are afraid to play cards on Sundays after that. Most of the people that were playing the cards on that night died shortly after.
    It is thought unlucky to sow corn on Easter Saturday.
    It is the custom to stay at home on Christmas day.