Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

2. If a dog bit a person it was said that if that same dog licked the wound it would heal quickly.
    3. A dock-leaf is used very commonly in the parish of the Rower at present for curing the sting of a nettle.
    4. About thirty years ago the people used to put goat's milk on their heads to make their hair grow.
  2. In Saint Mullins there is a well. It was blessed by St. Moling. People go there on the pattern Sunday, which is held every year, on the Sunday nearest to the twenty fifth of July, in Saint Mullins. The washing of one's face in that holy well is supposed to keep away all ailments. A lot of people have been cured by that well. People drink the water to keep away all inward ailments, and they wash their faces with it to keep away all outward ailments.
    There is another well in the townland of Kilconly called "Tobar na Coille." It was blessed by St Conly, the Saint from whom the townland of Kilconly got its name. It was, and is said that its water cures pains.
    Patrick Galavan
    Bridget Doran