School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    two birds tried all in their power to ease the sufferer, but the evil magpie sat on the Cross and joined the Jews. As a punishment for what she did she is condemned to build her nest on the tops of the trees. The birds are supposed to be calling some other bird of its kind when whistling. Most of the birds go to foreign lands in the Winter-time.
  2. The birds that are seen mostly in this district are, robins, wrens, crows, sea-gulls, starlings, wood-quest, chaff-finches, sparrows, tom-tits, thrushes, blackbirds, hawks, magpies, bullfinches, wag-tails, cuckoos, barn-owls, skylarks, cranes, yellow-hamers, bats, corncrakes, and swallows.
    Once when the English soldiers were in Ireland they were encamped in a wood. The Irish soldiers heard where they were so they planned an attack on them. As they drew close to the enemy they discovered that they were all asleep. Just as the Irish were about to rush a wren came and picked a drum with its beaks so loudly that it wakened the English soldiers. When they saw the Irish soldiers just on them, they started immediately to fight, and completly routed the Irish. Thus the wren lost an easy victory for the Irish.
    Thomas Lyng
    Thomas Keeffe