Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin, the blackbird, the wren, the cuckoo, and the thrush are most commonly seen in the parish of The Rower. It is said that the robin got a red breast because when Our Lord was on Calvary with the crown of thorns on his head the robin tried to take off the thorns and drops of blood fell on its breast, and ever since it has a red breast. All the birds start building their nests in March. This they do on trees or in ditches, but the cuckoo builds no nest of her own. She lays her eggs in other birds' nests. Then the other birds should hatch them for her. The wren is supposed to be one of God's birds. When the people hear the cuckoo singing for the first time th'ed say "That we may be alive this time twelve months." The thrush is the most beautiful singer of them all. If a boy robs a bird's nest he is told that the bird would leave the nest, and never come back again. If birds are seen flying low it is generally the sign of rain. The magpie is another common bird in The Rower. It is said that she has three drops of the devil's blood in her. There is another story told about the magpie why she has to build her nest on the tops of the trees. There were three birds present at the Crucifixion of Our Lord, the robin, the crossbill, and the magpie. The other
    Patrick Galavan
    Joseph Byrne