Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass was said in Ballavarra, in the Penal days. It was said in Mr. Walshe's field. The stone on which it was offered is still to be seen, and there is a hole in it. It is said that holy water was held in it.
    Mass was celebrated in Mr. Bolger's house, Ballinabarna. In the garret it was said. The vestments and vessels are still there. If the priest was tracked by soldiers, he could escape by a secret passage from the garret to the garden. (In the bog)
    In the bogs of Mr. Hanahan, Tiniscully, there is a sciog under which is a stone. Mass was offered here.
    If any of the priest from this district were hunted they could cross the River Barrow to Co. Wexford. Here there was a hiding place. It was in Mackey's wood by the river's edge. There was a cave about ten feet in from the river in which they hid.
  2. In Saint Mullins opposite the townland of Ballavarra, The Rower, there was an altar in the graveyard where the people used to attend Mass in the Penal Times. It is still to be seen
    1. am
    Patrick Galavan