Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times when priest were forbidden to say Mass publicly, they had to say it secretly. At that time all the people of Carrenroe and the district around it, used to gather together in one of our fields, beneath the shade of an old oak tree, and Mass was celebrated there. The name of the priest is unknown. The field got its name from that, Bán-á-Teampall, or The field of the Church, because it is said that after a while a log hut that served the purpose of a Church was erected under the oak tree.
    Mass was said in Bolger's house in Ballinbarna in the Penal Times also. It used to be said in an old cave, which can still be seen. Some say that the sacred vessels can still be seen, as well as many sets of vestments.
  2. In Raheenduff, near the house of Mr. Hennessy there is a small patch of ground, owned by no one. Here there is a tree. It is said that Mass was offered her in the Penal times
    1. am
    Martin Ryan