Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

it is the shape of a cross.
    8. Geata beag owned by Patrick Tleming Coolhill is so called because there was a little gate attached to that field long ago.
    9. The "Raw" is owned by James Ryan Coolhill. Any place where there is a height to be seen is called a "Raw".
  2. 1. "Thoonacarraig is the name of a field in Ballavarra. It is called Thoonscarraig because it is the field under a rock.
    2. "The Old Street" is a name of a field also. There was a street of houses some years ago in Ballavarra and the field where they were is called "The Old Street" since.
    3. "Thady's Acre is the name of an old field in Balllyogan. The reason it is called Thady's Acre is that there was a man named Tom Thady who owned it.
    4. There is a place on Brandon HIll
    Teangacha