Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Bet Cullens' :- There is a field in the townland of Ballavarra named Bet Cullens'. The reason why it was called Bet Cullens' was because there was ahouse in it in which a woman named Bettie Cullen lived. The ruins of of the house are sttill to be seen It is a hundred years ago since she lived there.
    1. am
    Baile an Bharraigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    John Walsh
    Honor Walsh
    72
  2. (1) Bán-a-Teampall, or The Field of the Church. It is called that name because there was supposed to be a Church there in the Penal Times. The field is on our land in Carrenroe.
    (2) Gort-na-Chrushie or The field of the Cross. It is called that because there was a cross-lane near it one time, long ago. It is also on our land.
    (3) Bán-Beig or The little Field. The reason why it is called that name is unknown, because it is a big field