School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. A wedding day is a great day in the parish of The Rower. One time the people used to have the wedding breakfast at home in the bride's house. But now they mostly have them in some hotel. After the breakfast the bride, and bridegroom go on their honeymoon. If they are married in the Summer they go to some sea side place, and if it is in the Winter that they are married they go to some big city. On the night of the wedding there is always a dance held in the bride's home. Straw-boys come from all parts of the parish to the dance. The people of the house like to see them coming. They are not known by any one because they dress themselves up in rags. The bride, and bridegroom stay on their honeymoon for about a week. The bride comes home a month after she is married. It is on a Sunday that she comes home. That Sunday is called "the month Sunday". In olden times the people used to get married in their own homes. They used not go on any honeymoon then.
    Patrick Galavan
    John Galavan