Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1915 a severe storm swept over the countryside. It did not leave a slate on most of the houses in our district. It knocked most of the large trees in Coolhill wood.
    In January, 1917, there was a severe snow storm. It lasted for many months. It brought misery to the parish. Every man's sheep was under the snow and most of them perished. Cattle were starving everywhere for want of food.
    In 1930 we had the worst thunderstorm for 50 years. It killed a horse on Michael Lyng, Tiniscolly, and it killed another horse of John Hanrahan's, Kilconly.
    Heavy frost
    In the year 1844, there was severe frost. It was so bad that the River Barrow was frozen. The frost was so hard on the river that people were able to walk on it. It remained frozen this way for almost a month.
    In the year 1839 we had the worst storm there ever was. On the day after the storm every field was covered with straw, trees, and slates. A huge tree fell on a house and knocked
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Martin Ryan