Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who used to pass an old house, which was supposed to be haunted by a ghost, wearing a white mantle. He told his companions that he never saw or heard anything when he was passing it. So they said they would give him a fright some night. At this time there was a man, who owned an acrobating monkey. He was staying at the place for a while. He said he would act the ghost. So one night he put on a white bed sheet and crouched into one corner of the house. When the man was passing he began to wave the sheet. When the man saw this he said to the man under the sheet, "White devil, look at the black devil behind you" He looked behind and saw a black thing behind him. He ran quickly as he could to his caravan. He turned around to see was the ghost still after him. To his suprise it was a monkey with a black coat on him.
    Michael Sullivan
    Mrs Furlong