Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of bed and looked out in the window and the first thing he saw was Martin Flood, who was a neighbour, driving out the cows and John Flood driving out the horses. Then he saw, to his horror, that the hay-shed was afire. The fames were shooting up over the roof. When the cows and horses were in safety John Flood went off to gather help and soon the haggard was crowded. Men took their turns pumping the water. They did not try to save the hay or the shed, but a rank of houses, which was nearby. They made a vain effort to save a rick of straw. Martin Flood went up it and tried to get a wet sheet on it, but the ladder was burnt from under him. He had to abandon it. The fire lasted from early morning until late in the night.
    The cause of the fire is not known. It was suspected to be a spark from the kitchen fire, or it might have been a tramp of some kind, who might be sleeping in the shed. He might have lit a match to show him the way down.
  2. 1. Think before you speak.
    2. It's a bad wind that does not blow fair for somebody.