Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clothes. It was also used for making ink. Yew trees were used for poisoning rats. Woodbine cures pharcy, or swollen stomach on horses. Herbs cure cancer. If corn was not growing so well the farmer would say "The preasach is set in." All weeds would do harm to flowers. Some people in the parish of the Rower used to play music with ivy leafes. The fungus plant shows light in mines, or undrground. In olden times garments used to be made from the down of thistles. The juice of a mushroom was used for poisoning flies. Dandelion is used for feeding pet birds.
  2. Chick-weeds and prashac are harmful weeds. Chick-weeds, prashac and nettles grow only in good land. Penny-leaves, blue-bells dog-roots and blue-buttons grow only in bad land. The bloodweed and dandelion leaves were used very much by the people in olden times for the blood. Nettles are used for feeding purposes. When the cabbage got scarce the people
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Mahony