Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dock-roots, thistles, chicken-weeds, pimper-nells, daisies, dandelions, crowfoot, spunk, praseach, robin-run-the-hedge, butter-cups, nettles and penny-leaves, harm the soil.
    Shamrock and traefoil or cow-clover, daisies, pimper-nells, and butter-cups only grow in good ground. Water-cresses, nettles, spunk, and dock-roots grow in wet, swampy ground.
    Blood-weed:- The Blessed Virgin, when she cut her finger, is supposed to have rolled a leaf of this weed, around it. Rabbits-milk is said to be a good cure for warts. Night-shade is supposed to be deadly poison. Pennyleaves are used to cure corns. Ragweed is good for stopping blood. Wild violets and new milk boiled, is good for sores.
  2. Some herbs are very harmful to the land. The preasach, and the thistle are most harmful. The chicken-leaf is often used for medicine, and the dog-leaf is used to cure a sting of a nettle. Nettles are used raw for young turkeys to keep them strong. The penny-leaf was used for dyeing
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Galavan