Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have to get horse’s hair, and bring it to the rope-maker in an article, which was called a ropewalk. If you were getting a hemp rope made you would have to get hemp and bring it to the rope-maker in a ropewalk. If you were getting a fibre rope made you would have to get fibre and bring it to the rope-maker in the ropewalk. When the ropemaker got the ropewalk full of the material he twisted it into a rope. When the rope was made it was tied on each end by hemp or twine.
    Written by: - Patrick Galavan,
    Cullentra,
    The Rower.
    Told by Mr Galavan (Age 52)
  2. In the olden times the burning of lime was very common. You should draw the lime stones to the kiln. Then you would have to break the big lumps very small. Then you would start a fire in the kiln. You would have to put a layer of lime and culm in the kiln every second time until the kiln fills up.
    Patrick Galavan
    Mr Galavan