Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the town of Enniscorty there is an under-ground hall. This contains a very large table packed with gold. On the wall hang two loaded guns. On a stone chair sits a stately old soldier. If you enter the hall the soldier hands you one of the guns, with which you must fight him, and if you beat him you can have all the gold for yourself.
  2. There was once a certain servant named Freyne who waited on a visitor at his master's table for supper. He went to that man's house and robbed a silver plate there. He hid it under a tree in Locken Garra wood near Thomastown. He could see the tree from the road, near where he hid it, but when he went into the wood he could not find it. It has not been found since.
    Patrick Mc Grath
    An Chill, Co. Chill Chainnigh