Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a scattered funeral was a sign there would soon be another funeral in same family. And I heard the advice "Never be the first or the last at a funeral" - some spirit - a woman I think had a scarf in her hand which she waved to hit somebody - and that person would be next to die, and the first or last were more likely to be struck (these are Co. Sligo customs and sayings)

In Co. Kilkenny it is the custom to give a suit of clothes which belonged to the dead person to some relative, who wore them three Sundays in succession to Mass in the church where dead person attended Msss, and to receive Holy Communion on the last Sunday. An old woman died here, her daugher was appointed to wear clothes. This daughter was a married woman with a big family, and as dead woman had been bed-ridden for years a suit of clothes - costume, hat, shoes and stockings etc. were brought for her, and she went to Mass in Tullogher for three Sundays in succession etc. and of course prayed for dead person. It is a good and a charitable custom, as often when there is no member of family right height etc. to wear clothes they are given to a neighbour who perhaps may need them. This was done so that if