Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom to "wake" a dead person two nights: if a person die after 12 o'clock, say half-twelve or one o'clock they have a long wake. (3 nights and two days).
    All who come to the house to pray and remain some time get tea and wine or whiskey if they care to take it. But in Co Sligo where I come from (and left about 1902) it was usual to give a new clay pipe filled with tobacco to each person who came to the wake, which was called the "corpse-house" during the day, and the wake during the night. You would hear two persons "discoursing" and one ask "Were you at so and so's wake?" "No, but I was at the corpse-house."
    Re - the distribution of pipes and tobacco, each person should take a "blast" - at least that was sufficient for non-smokers - and say "God rest his or her soul". And each person on entering should kneel down near the corpse to pray for the departed soul, and also on leaving. And people did not think it "right" to go or come alone; nearly always a few come and go together, and some member of the family should remain all the time near the corpse.
    In Sligo a plate containing snuff was also handed around; each person should take a pinch and snuff it, and say "Lord have mercy on his or her soul."
    "A decent funeral" meant distributing whiskey etc